Gerald Kerkut Trust Symposium
17th November 2021
Chilworth Manor


This was a day-long symposium during which postgraduates funded by the trust gave talks on their work. More images.


Programme

Coffee 08:30 - 09:00
 Welcome and introduction from Prof. Robert Walker 09:00 - 09:15
  Ellie Seaby (2) (Sarah Ennis, Heidi Rehm)
 Objective targeting of de novo loss of function variants in constrained genes improves diagnostic rates
09:15 - 09:30
 Brad Richardson (2) (Amrit Mudher, Herman Wijnen)
 How does the neuronal microtubular cytoskeleton age? Does this contribute to disease vulnerability?
09:30 - 09:45
 Lucy Scullard (2) (Vincent O'Connor, Katrin Deinhardt)
 The Cysteine String Protein α PARADIGM: Synaptic proteostasis for neuronal stability in health and disease.
09:45 - 10:00
 Naomi Thorne (2) (David Tumbarello, Roxana Carare)
 Investigating mitochondrial derived vesicles and their relationship to Parkinson’s pathology
10:00 - 10:15
 Jacob Trend (3) (Claire Clarkin, Katrin Deinhardt, Phillip Schneider)
 Does common aetiology between Alzheimer’s disease and osteoporosis exist?
10:15 - 10:30
Coffee 10:30 - 11:15
Chair Dr Niall Horn
 Michael Price (3) (Herman Wijnen, Mariana Vargas-Caballero)
 Light mediated switching of circadian pacemaker function across the neural clock circuit of Drosophila
11:15 - 11:30
 Kathryn Hussey (3) (Hannah Siddle, Edd James, Emma Reeves)
 Investigating the role of MHC class I molecules in immune evasion by tumour cells
11:30 - 11:45
 Lloyd Steele-Nicholson (3) (Melissa Andrews, David Tumbarello)
 Microvesicular delivery of alpha9 integrin stimulates neurite outgrowth.
11:45 - 12:00
 Laura Cooke (3) (Jane Cleal, Jaswinder Sethi, Pam Mahon, Nicholas Harvey)
 Mechanisms of cellular vitamin D uptake
12:00 - 12:15
Lunch 12:15 - 14:00
Chair Dr Alan Thomas
 Dawn Cooper (4) (Matthew Loxham, Emily Swindle, Damon Teagle)
 Investigating the effects of combined exposures to airborne house dust mite and particulate matter on bronchial epithelial cells.
14:00 - 14:15
 Monica Guerrero-Carrasco (4) (Diego Gomez-Nicola, Mariana Vargas- C Caballero)
 Understanding the role of pre-conditioning inflammation on the onset of Alzheimer's Disease.
14:15 - 14:30
 Dianne Lopez (4) (Katrin Deinhardt, Mark Coldwell, Jonathan West)
 Investigating tau propagation in neuronal networks
14:30 - 14:45
 Hannah Warming (4) (Mariana Vargas-Cabalerro, Ian Galea, Diederik Bulters)
 Haemoglobin toxicity and synaptic recovery in subarachnoid haemorrhage stroke
14:45 - 15:00
Tea 15:00 - 15:45
Chair Dr Alan Thomas
 Lauren McNicholas (4) (Katrin Deinhardt, Mariana Vargas-Caballero)
 Can Src Family Kinase inhibition rescue synaptic dysfunction in a mouse model of early Alzheimer's Disease?
15:45 - 16:00
 Rebecca Carter (4) (Lorraine Williams)
 Investigating Zn homeostasis in the crop plant barley using CRISPR/Cas9 gene editing
16:00 - 16:15
 Steve John (4) (Matthias Baud, Rob Ewing, Graham Packham, Paul Skipp)
 Small molecular modulation of the Wnt Pathway: A focus on B-catenin and Interactions
16:15 - 16:30
 Ben Bachelor (4) (Amrit Mudher)
 Developing a Drosophila-based model in which to study aspects of pathological Tau transfer
16:30 - 16:45
Brief discussion concerning the Trust’s future activities 16:45

Back